INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for personal care products of all types. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions. The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin.
Cocoa Butter for Soap Making - Even at small amounts (5-10%), Cocoa Butter adds hardness to the final bar of soap. While a bit more expensive than other carrier butters and soap making oils, Cocoa Butter is a top staple in many Soap Maker product collections.
Deodorized Cocoa Butter/ Refined Cocoa Butter has a less fragrant "Cocoa Butter" scent than Natural Cocoa Butter, an alternative selection if a neutral aroma is desired.
Because of cocoa butter's high melting point, many recipes call for cocoa butter in order to harden up the recipe. Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant, emollient as well as a moisturizer. Take into account the really great shelf life of cocoa butter combined with the other benefits and you can see why it is so well liked for making soap.