INCI Name: Gossypium (Cotton) Seed Oil
Cottonseed Oil produces a thick, long-lasting lather when used in soaps, in addition to having emollient properties. Cottonseed Oil contains about 20 IU of vitamin E per ounce and has a 39% essential unsaturated fatty acid content. It can be vulnerable to spoilage, depending on the season, so be watchful.
Cottonseed Oil isn't as common as most other oils in Soap Making, but it does produce a nice soap when used correctly, generally in collaboration with other preferred oils, such as Soybean Oil. Cottonseed Oil is a great alternative to other soap oils because of its reasonable price. If you're looking to lower the cost of production, this may be an oil that you'll want to look in to.
Cottonseed Oil gives soap hardness and is a great way to add conditioning properties. It also adds a nice creaminess to your soap. Cottonseed Oil contains 13% Palmitic Acid, 13% Stearic Acid, 18% Ricinoleic Acid and 52% Oleic Acid. (please check our spec sheet and current stock to confirm these specs)